Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

V Visa

(Spouses and Children of Green Card Holders)
The V visa allows certain spouses of lawful permanent residents and the children of those spouses to travel to and from the U.S., and to reside in the U.S. while they wait for the final completion of their immigration process.

l.

Benefits of the V Visa

A.
You can enter the U.S. immediately, whereas the current waiting period for an immigrant visa for spouses and minor children of green card holders is about five years
B.
You can apply for a work permit by filing USCIS Form I-765, and engage in employment
C.
You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid visa

Dependent Visa For US: E, H, I, J, L O and P Visas

Learn everything you need to know to secure a dependent visa.

ll.

Requirements for the V Visa

A.

Criteria for Determining Spouse's Eligibility for V-1 Visa

The spouse of a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. (a green card holder) may apply for a V-1 nonimmigrant visa overseas (and in some instances inside the U.S.), if the following conditions are met:

1.
The green card holder filed an immigrant visa petition for his/her spouse on or before December 21, 2000
2.
The spouse has waited three years since the filing of the petition and has not been scheduled for an immigrant visa interview
3.
The spouse may be waiting either for the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) approval of the petition or, if the petition was approved by the USCIS, for availability of a visa number in order to complete immigrant visa processing
B.

Criteria for Determining Child's Eligibility for V-2 Visa

Child of V-1 Spouse may qualify for a V-2 visa, if the following conditions are met:

1.
He/she is the child of the principal applicant who qualifies for V-1 visa, or
2.
He/she is the child of a green card holder who filed an
I-130 petition in his/her name, and the priority date and the three-year waiting period since the filing of the petition both meet the requirements of V eligibility
1 2

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
V-1 VISA OVERVIEW
V VISA PROCESS
V-1 VISA FAQ
Family Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get Immigration Advise Specific To Your Situation
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering