Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

V Visa

(Spouses and Children of Green Card Holders)
lll.

Applying for the V Visa

If you meet the criteria to apply for an USCIS V visa, the National Visa Center, New Hampshire, will notify you of your eligibility.
Along with the notification, you will receive the Form DS-3052. You should complete and return this form to the American Consulate which has been designated to process your immigrant visa application, which is the American Consulate named on your immigrant visa petition. You should contact the American Consulate concerned for further information and any additional forms you may be required to complete.
If you are in the U.S., you can apply to change your status to the USCIS V visa category with the USCIS. If you leave the U.S., however, you will be required to apply to have your passport endorsed with a V visa at an American Consulate outside the U.S. in order to return. You should contact the American Consulate before departing the U.S. for further information.
lV.

Duration of Stay

You can remain in the U.S. while you wait until you are able to apply for
adjustment of status to lawful immigrant, instead of having to wait outside the U.S. as the law previously required.
V.

Spouses and Children

Children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany or join you in the U.S. can apply for V visas. They may also be eligible to obtain employment authorization document during their stay in the U.S.

Dependent Visa For US: E, H, I, J, L O and P Visas

Learn everything you need to know to secure a dependent visa.

Vl.

Services offered by VisaPro

Our experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for your V visa application. Our services include:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances
Confirmation that the V visa is appropriate for you
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your V visa application
Checklist of documents that you need for your V visa
Accurate preparation of your V visa application
Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview, and what to expect
Online access to your case status
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney
Fast, easy and secure processing through your personal online VisaPro account

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
V-1 VISA OVERVIEW
V VISA PROCESS
V-1 VISA FAQ
Family Immigration Lawyer Consultation: Get Immigration Advise Specific To Your Situation
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering