Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

TN Visa

(Canadian and Mexican Professionals)
The North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) established a special TN nonimmigrant visa category, which enables Canadian and Mexican citizens to be admitted to the U.S. to engage in "business activities at a professional level".

l.

Benefits of the TN Visa

A.
Canadian nationals may obtain the NAFTA visa at the border. They do not require prior petition approval by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or a Labor Certification from the Department of Labor
B.
Canadian and Mexican professionals can maintain NAFTA visa status indefinitely by requesting extensions based upon their qualifying professional activity
C.
You are entitled to request TD dependent visa status for your spouse and children under the age of 21. Your dependents may attend school as long as they continue to qualify under the TD visa classification criteria
D.
You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid TN status
ll.

Requirements for the TN Visa

To be eligible for a TN visa, you must prove that:
A.
You are a Canadian or Mexican citizen
B.
The profession is on the NAFTA list
C.
You have a valid job offer from a U.S. employer
D.
You hold the required licenses, degrees and/or experience to perform the job offered
E.
You intend to depart the U.S. on completion of your authorized stay

Working In The U.S. - Your Options

Learn everything you need to know about working in the U.S.

lll.

Applying for the TN Visa

A.

Procedure for Canadian Citizens

Canadian citizens are not required to obtain a visa, but instead receive TN status with the USCIS at a "Class A" port of entry or at U.S. Preflight Inspection Stations. To receive TN status, you may have to submit the following documents at the port of entry:

1.
Proof that you are a Canadian citizen - Original passport or birth certificate
2.
A letter from the prospective U.S. - based employer offering you a job in the U.S., which is included on the professional job series (NAFTA list)
3.
College degrees and employment records establishing your qualification for the prospective job
4.
Proof of a license to practice the profession if one is required in the state of intended employment
A.

Procedure for Mexican Citizens

Mexican citizens may apply at consular sections around the world for a NAFTA professional (TN) visa. To receive a TN visa, you must submit the following forms and documentation:

1.
Form DS-156, Nonimmigrant Visa Application completed and signed
2.
Form DS-157, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application by male applicants between 16-45 years of age
3.
A passport valid for travel to the U.S. and with a validity date at least six months beyond your intended period of stay in the U.S.
4.
One 2x2 photograph. (A photograph is not required if you are applying in Mexico.)
5.
Your employer in the U.S. must provide a Letter of Employment in the U.S. The letter must indicate that the position in question in the U.S. requires the employment of a person in a professional capacity, consistent with the NAFTA
1 2

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
NAFTA TN VISA OVERVIEW
TN VISA PROCESS
NAFTA TN VISA FAQ
TN Canada: NAFTA Visas for Canadian Professional Workers
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.