Call Us Today: 202-787-1944

O1 Visa

(People with Extraordinary Ability)
The O1 visa is available to people of extraordinary ability in the field of arts, science, education, business or athletics. You must have achieved a level of expertise indicating that you are among the few individuals who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.

l.

Benefits of the O1 Visa

A.
You can enter the U.S. and accept employment in a position which requires people of extraordinary ability
B.
You do not have to maintain a foreign residence and show intent to return to your home country while applying for the visa
C.
Your dependents can stay with you as long as you maintain your O1 status. They can also attend school
D.
You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid visa

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
ll.

Requirements of the O1 Visa

A.

Criteria for employer to sponsor the O1 Visa

To sponsor an O1 visa, your employer must prove that services performed by the O1 visa holder would:

1.
Primarily involve a specific scientific or educational project, conference, convention, lecture, or exhibit sponsored by scientific or educational organizations or establishments or
2.
Consist of a specific business project that requires an extraordinary executive, manager, or highly technical person due to the complexity of the project
B.

Criteria for employees to apply for the O1 Visa

To be eligible for the O1 visa, you must have sustained national or international acclaim by receiving major internationally recognized awards such as the Nobel Prize, or provide proof of at least three of the following:

1.
You have received nationally or internationally recognized awards or prizes of excellence in your field of endeavor
2.
You are member in associations, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields
3.
Your work has been described in professional or major trade publications, or major media
4.
You have participated as a judge, either individually or as a member of a panel, of the work of others in the same or an allied field
5.
Your articles have been published in professional or major trade publications
6.
You have made original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in your field
7.
You have performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation
8.
You command a high salary or remuneration for your services
9.
or Any other evidence to show your eligibility
1 2 3

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
O-1 VISA OVERVIEW
O1 VISA PROCESS
O-1 VISA FAQ
USA Work Visa Options J-1, H-1B Visa, O-1 Visa, TN Visa
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment