Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

O1 Visa

(People with Extraordinary Ability)
The O1 visa is available to people of extraordinary ability in the field of arts, science, education, business or athletics. You must have achieved a level of expertise indicating that you are among the few individuals who have risen to the very top of the field of endeavor.


Benefits of the O1 Visa

You can enter the U.S. and accept employment in a position which requires people of extraordinary ability
You do not have to maintain a foreign residence and show intent to return to your home country while applying for the visa
Your dependents can stay with you as long as you maintain your O1 status. They can also attend school
You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. provided you have a valid visa

Working In The U.S. - Your Options

Learn everything you need to know about working in the U.S.


Requirements of the O1 Visa


Criteria for employer to sponsor the O1 Visa

To sponsor an O1 visa, your employer must prove that services performed by the O1 visa holder would:

Primarily involve a specific scientific or educational project, conference, convention, lecture, or exhibit sponsored by scientific or educational organizations or establishments or
Consist of a specific business project that requires an extraordinary executive, manager, or highly technical person due to the complexity of the project

Criteria for employees to apply for the O1 Visa

To be eligible for the O1 visa, you must have sustained national or international acclaim by receiving major internationally recognized awards such as the Nobel Prize, or provide proof of at least three of the following:

You have received nationally or internationally recognized awards or prizes of excellence in your field of endeavor
You are member in associations, which require outstanding achievements of their members, as judged by recognized national or international experts in their disciplines or fields
Your work has been described in professional or major trade publications, or major media
You have participated as a judge, either individually or as a member of a panel, of the work of others in the same or an allied field
Your articles have been published in professional or major trade publications
You have made original scientific, scholarly, or business-related contributions of major significance in your field
You have performed in a leading or critical role for organizations or establishments that have a distinguished reputation
You command a high salary or remuneration for your services
or Any other evidence to show your eligibility
1 2 3

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
USA Work Visa Options J-1, H-1B Visa, O-1 Visa, TN Visa
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.