Call Us Today: 202-787-1944

Naturalization

US Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship could be conferred upon you after you fulfill the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

l.

Benefits of Naturalization

A.
You are given the right to vote
B.
You can apply for a U.S. passport
C.
You can receive U.S. Government protection and assistance when abroad

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
ll.

Requirements for Naturalization

A.

Age

You must be at least 18 years old.
B.

Lawfully Admitted to the U.S.

You must be lawfully admitted for permanent residence and be legally accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the U.S. for at least:
1.
Five years before applying for naturalization
2.
Three years, if you are married to, and are living with the same U.S. citizen, before applying for naturalization
C.

Physical Presence in the U.S.

You must have resided for at least:
1.
Thirty months in the U.S. during the previous five years (18 months during the previous three years for spouses of U.S. citizens) preceding your application for naturalization
2.
Three months in the USCIS district where you are filing your application for naturalization
Note: Your time as a permanent resident begins on the date you were granted permanent resident status. This date is on your permanent resident card (formerly known as Alien Registration Card). You will have to produce Form I-551, alien registration receipt card, as proof of your status.
D.

Good Moral Character

You must prove that you have been a person of good moral character for the last five years (three years if married to a U.S. citizen, and one year if armed forces expedite).
E.

Ability to Read, Write and Speak English

You must be able to read, write, speak, and understand words in ordinary usage in the English language. You may claim exempt from this requirement if, on the date of filing:
1.
You have been residing in the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident for 15 years or more, and are over 55 years of age
2.
You have been residing in the U.S. as a lawful permanent resident for 20 years or more, and are over 50 years of age, or
3.
You have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, where the impairment affects your ability to learn English
1 2 3

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
NATURALIZATION OVERVIEW
NATURALIZATION PROCESS
NATURALIZATION FAQ
Naturalization: The Simple Process For Becoming a US Citizen
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment