Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Naturalization

F.

Knowledge and Understanding of U.S. History and Government

You must demonstrate a knowledge and understanding of the fundamentals of the history and of the principles and form of government of the U.S.
Note: You may claim exemption from this requirement, if on the date of filing, you have a medically determinable physical or mental impairment, where the impairment affects your ability to learn U.S. History and Government
Important: If you have been residing in the U.S. subsequent to a lawful admission for permanent residence for at least 20 years and are over the age of 65, you will be afforded special consideration in satisfying this requirement.
G.

Oath of Allegiance

To become a citizen, you must take the oath of allegiance. By doing so, you swear to:
1.
Support the Constitution and obey the laws of the U.S.
2.
Renounce any foreign allegiance and/or foreign title, and
3.
Bear arms for the Armed Forces of the U.S. or perform services for the government of the U.S. when required
In certain instances, where the applicant establishes that he or she is opposed to any type of service in armed forces based on religious teaching or belief, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will permit these applicants to take a modified oath.

8 Ways To Become A US Citizen

Take the first step towards becoming a U.S citizen.

lll.

Applying for Naturalization

You may apply for naturalization when you meet all the requirements to become a U.S. citizen.
If you are applying based on five years as a lawful permanent resident or based on three years as a lawful permanent resident married to a U.S. citizen, you may apply for naturalization up to 90 days before you meet the ''continuous residence'' requirement. You must meet all other requirements at the time that you file your application with the USCIS.
Your naturalization application may include the following Forms and documents:
A.
USCIS Form N-400, Application for Naturalization
B.
USCIS Form G-325A, Biographic Information Sheet
C.
A photocopy of your Alien Registration Receipt Card
D.
If your current legal name is different from the name on your green card, then photocopies of documents that legally changed your name. (Marriage Certificate, Divorce Decree or Court Documents)
E.
Tax returns, bank accounts, leases, mortgages, or birth certificates of children
F.
Two identical color photographs as per the following specifications:
1.
Taken within 30 days of filing the application
2.
Showing full face passport style (unless you are wearing a headdress as required by a religious order of which you are a member)
3.
Has a white background and be no larger than 2 X 2 inches, with the distance from the top of the head to just below the chin about 1 and 1/4 inches
4.
Glossy, un-mounted, un-retouched and printed on thin paper
Note: Lightly print your A# (or your name if you have no A#) on the back of each photo, using a pencil.
G.
If you are applying for naturalization based on marriage to a U.S. citizen, you must submit the following documents:
1.
Evidence that you are married to the U.S. citizen spouse (who filed an immigrant petition on your behalf) for the last three years
2.
Evidence that your spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last three years
3.
Birth certificate of your spouse
4.
Naturalization certificate of your spouse (if your spouse acquired U.S. citizenship through naturalization)
5.
Photocopies of the inside of the front cover and signature page of your spouse's current U.S. passport
6.
Current Marriage Certificate
7.
Proof of termination of all your prior marriages
8.
IRS-certified copies of the income tax Forms that you both filed for the past three years, or
9.
An IRS tax return transcript for the last three years

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
NATURALIZATION OVERVIEW
NATURALIZATION PROCESS
NATURALIZATION FAQ
Naturalization: The Simple Process For Becoming a US Citizen
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.