Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

M1 Visa

(Vocational or Non-Academic Students)
lV.

Applying for the M1 Visa

The first step is to obtain from the school or vocational institution the Form I-20M-N entitled Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (M1) student status. Schools that have received U.S. Government approval to enroll foreign students have the authority to issue these forms.
An M1 visa cannot be processed without the Form I-20M-N. Item 11 at the bottom of page one of the Form I-20M-N must be completed and signed by the applicant and submitted together with the following:
A.
DOS Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application
B.
A copy of your passport which is valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay in the U.S. and with at least one blank page
C.
Two identical color photographs showing full face without head covering against a light background. You may wear a headdress if required by a religious order of which you are a member
D.
Evidence demonstrating sufficient funds to cover all expenses including the tuition fee and living expenses. Such evidence may include detailed bank statements of accounts showing that adequate funds are available for transfer, evidence of scholarships and/or combination of finances which will meet the estimated total expenses, including tuition, of your proposed stay in the U.S.
E.
Evidence demonstrating that you have a residence abroad to which you intend to return at the end of your stay in the U.S. This is generally established by evidence of family, professional, property, employment or other ties and commitments to some country other than the U.S. sufficient to cause the applicant to return there at the conclusion of your stay
F.
Your academic qualifications - such evidence may include complete transcripts of grades and test records for the last four years of school and evidence of TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) scores
V.

Duration of Stay

You may enter the U.S. up to 90 days before the designated registration date on the Form I-20M-N. You can stay in the U.S. for the period of time it will take to complete the course of study as indicated on the Form I-20M-N plus 30 days, or for one year, whichever is less.
Vl.

Working on the M1 Visa

You may be allowed to accept employment only if it is a required part of your practical training and the employment is approved in advance by the office of the USCIS.

Studying In The U.S. - F, M, and J Visa Options

Find out the most suitable visa to study in USA.

Vll.

Spouses and Children

Spouses and/or children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany or join you in the U.S. for the duration of your stay can apply for M-2 visas.
Vlll.

Services offered by VisaPro

Our experienced immigration attorneys will prepare and file all the required documents for your M1 visa application. Our services include:
Complete review of all your personal circumstances
Confirmation that the M1 visa is appropriate for you
Identification of important legal issues that may affect your M1 visa application
Checklist of documents that you need for your M1 visa
Accurate preparation of your M1 visa application
Submission of your visa application to the proper government agencies
Careful co-ordination of all correspondence with government agencies
Expert advise on how to handle yourself at your Consular or USCIS interview, and what to expect
Online access to your case status
Unlimited personal communication with your own VisaPro immigration attorney
Fast, easy and secure processing through your personal online VisaPro account

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
M-1 VISA OVERVIEW
M-1 VISA PROCESS
M-1 VISA FAQ
F1 OPT to H1B Change of Status: Follow These Simple Steps
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering