Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

L1 Visa

(Intra-Company Transferees)
The L1 intra-company transferee visa is available to employees of international companies who are being transferred to a parent, branch, affiliate or subsidiary in the U.S.

l.

Benefits of the L1 Visa

A.
You may legitimately come to the U.S. as an L1 intra-company transferee and at the same time, lawfully seek to become a permanent resident
B.
You can freely travel in and out of the U.S. while on a valid L1 visa
C.
Your dependents can live with you in the U.S.
D.
Your spouse can apply for a work permit by filing Form I-765 and engage in employment
ll.

Requirements for the L1 Visa

A.

Criteria For Determining Employer's Eligibility

To be eligible to sponsor an L1 visa, the following conditions must be met:

1.
A qualifying relationship must exist between the U.S. company and the foreign company abroad
2.
Both the foreign company and the U.S company must remain open, active and viable for the entire duration of your employment in the U.S. Failure to maintain required levels of operation results in the loss of L1 status
B.

Criteria For Determining Employee's Eligibility

To apply for an L1 visa, you must demonstrate that:

1.
You have been employed overseas by the transferring organization for at least one year within the past three years and you will be performing duties in the U.S. for the same employer or an affiliate
2.
You are a manager, executive or a specialized knowledge employee

Working In The U.S. - Your Options

Learn everything you need to know about working in the U.S.

lll.

Applying for the L1 Visa

You cannot apply for an L1 visa as an individual. To sponsor your L1 visa, your employer must file a petition with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on your behalf.
A.

Filing the L1 Petition

An L1 petition is filed on USCIS Form I-129, along with the Form I-129L supplement. Your L1 petition must include:

1.
Documentation verifying the corporate relationship between the U.S. company and the foreign company (usually a letter from the corporate secretary, and the Articles of Incorporation of both the foreign and the U.S. company)
2.
Documentation verifying capitalization structure of the company (e.g. records of stock or equity ownership)
3.
Detailed job description and requirements for the position - In case of a specialized knowledge position, detailed description of your unique knowledge to be used by the U.S. company
4.
Documentation proving that you have worked in the foreign company for a continuous period of over one year in the preceding three years in an executive or managerial capacity, or were employed in a position involving specialized knowledge, and that you are coming to the U.S. to work in an executive, managerial, or a specialized knowledge position
5.
If you are coming to the U.S. to setup a new office, submit evidence of establishment of new office (e.g. lease for office space, sales contracts, etc.)
6.
Annual report of both foreign and the U.S. company, and/or other reports showing the type of business and financial stability
7.
Organizational chart indicating your position in the U.S. company as well as the foreign company
8.
Copies of applicable business permits/licenses and registrations
1 2 3

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
L-1 VISA OVERVIEW
L1 VISA PROCESS
L-1 VISA FAQ
Setting Up a Company in US - Choosing L1 Visa or E Visa
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.