Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

L-1 Visa Full Service

(Everything you need to establish your new office in the U.S.)
lll.

Applying for L-1 visa for ‘New Office’

Applying for an L-1 visa is a two step process. A petition is filed with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) on your behalf by the US Company. After the petition is approved, you apply for the L-1 visa at a US consulate.
A.

Filing the L-1 Petition

An L-1 petition is filed on USCIS Form I-129, along with the Form I-129L supplement. Your L-1 petition must include:

1.
Evidence of establishment of new office (e.g. lease for office space, sales contracts, etc.)
2.
Documentation verifying the corporate relationship between the U.S. company and the foreign company (usually a letter from the corporate secretary, and the Articles of Incorporation of both the foreign and the U.S. company)
3.
Documentation verifying capitalization structure of the company (e.g. records of stock or equity ownership)
4.
The size of the United States investment and the financial ability of the foreign entity to remunerate the beneficiary and to commence doing business in the United States
5.
Documentation proving that you have worked in the foreign company for a continuous period of over one year in the preceding three years in an executive or managerial capacity, or were employed in a position involving specialized knowledge and that you are coming to the U.S. to work in an executive, managerial, or a specialized knowledge position
6.
Detailed job description and requirements for the position - In case of a specialized knowledge position, detailed description of your unique knowledge to be used by the U.S. company
7.
Annual report of the foreign company, and/or other reports showing the type of business and financial stability
8.
Organizational chart indicating your position in the U.S. company as well as the foreign company
9.
Copies of applicable business permits/licenses and registrations
B.

Applying for L-1 Visa at an American Consulate

To apply for the L-1 visa, you must furnish the original or copy of the Notice of Action, Form I-797A or B (the approval notice forwarded to your employer when the petition is approved). Your visa application must include the following documents:

1.
DOS Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application. Note: Some Consulates may still require submission of DS-156 and DS-157
2.
A copy of your passport which is valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay in the U.S. and with at least one blank page
3.
Two identical color photographs showing full face without head covering against a light background. You may wear a headdress if required by a religious order of which you are a member
4.
Your resume
5.
Copy of the petition submitted to the USCIS (recommended)

Working In The U.S. - Your Options

Learn everything you need to know about working in the U.S.

lV.

Duration of Stay

L-1 petition for a new office will initially be approved for only one year. The petition can be extended beyond the initial one year by filing a new Form I-129, accompanied by the following:
A.
Evidence that the qualifying relationship still exists between the United States and foreign entities
B.
Evidence that the United States entity has been ‘doing business’ for the previous year
C.
A statement of the duties performed by you for the previous year and the duties you will perform under the extended petition
D.
A statement describing the staffing of the new operation, including the number of employees and types of positions held accompanied by evidence of wages paid to employees
E.
Evidence of the financial status of the United States operation
V.

Spouses and Children

Spouses and/or children under the age of 21 who wish to accompany or join you in the U.S. for the duration of your stay can apply for L-2 visas. Spouses are eligible to take up employment after obtaining an employment authorization document.

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
L1 VISA FULL SERVICE OVERVIEW
L-1 VISA FULL SERVICE PROCESS
Setting Up a Company in US - Choosing L1 Visa or E Visa
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.