Call Us Today: 202-787-1944

J1 Visa

(International Exchange Visitors)
The J1 exchange visitor program is designed to promote the interchange of persons, knowledge, and skills in the fields of education, arts, and sciences. Participants include:

Students at all academic levels
Trainees obtaining on-the-job training with firms, institutions, and agencies
Teachers of primary, secondary, and specialized schools
Professors coming to teach or do research at institutions of higher learning
Research scholars
Professional trainees in the medical and allied fields
International visitors coming to U.S. to tour, observe, consult, conduct research, receive training, demonstrate specialized knowledge or skills, or participate in an organized people-to-people program
l.

Benefits of the J1 Visa

A.
You can enter the U.S. as an exchange visitor
B.
Your dependents can stay with you as long as you maintain your J1 status. They can also attend school while on the J-2 dependent visa
C.
You are exempt from Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) tax withholdings
D.
Your dependents are eligible to apply for employment authorization, and may work in the U.S. However, they cannot get work authorization if the money earned is needed to support you

H1B Visa 2015 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
ll.

Requirements for the J1 Visa

To qualify for a J1 exchange visitor visa, you must prove that:
A.
You are sponsored by an organization approved by the Department of State (DOS), and granted authority to issue a Form DS-2019 to prospective J1 applicants
B.
You have sufficient funds to cover all expenses, or funds must be provided by the sponsoring organization in the form of a scholarship or other stipend
C.
You have sufficient scholastic preparation to participate in the designated program
D.
You are sufficiently proficient in English to participate in the designated program, or the sponsoring organization has made special arrangements to teach you the English language or conduct the course in your native language. You may be exempt from this requirement if you intend to come to the U.S. to participate exclusively in an English language training program
E.
You have a permanent residence in your home country, which you do not intend to abandon
F.
You intend to depart the U.S. upon completion of the course of study. You may establish this by presenting evidence of economic, social and/or family ties in your homeland sufficient to induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies
G.
Your proposed education in the U.S. would be useful in your homeland, and therefore induce you to leave the U.S. upon completion of studies
If you are coming to the U.S. to receive graduate medical education or training:
H.
You have passed the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination in Medical Sciences
I.
The program does not include patient care
1 2 3

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
J-1 VISA OVERVIEW
J1 VISA PROCESS
J-1 VISA FAQ
USA Work Visa Options J-1, H-1B Visa, O-1 Visa, TN Visa
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment