Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

The US Green Card - Migrating Permanently to the US

All foreign nationals who wish to reside permanently in the U.S. require a green card or an immigrant visa, whether or not they intend to seek employment. U.S. immigration laws provide for the issuance of immigrant visas in four general categories: Family Based, Employment Based, Investment Based and Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, known as the "green card" lottery.

l.

Benefits of becoming a Permanent Resident of the U.S.

A.
You have unlimited right to live anywhere in the U.S.
B.
You do not require an employment authorization to accept employment
C.
You can work for any company, and in any capacity
D.
You can sponsor green cards for your relatives
E.
You can become a U.S. citizen once you have stayed in the U.S. for more than five years as a permanent resident

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
ll.

Green Card through Family Members

You can become a green card holder based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the U.S. or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident.
A.

Unlimited Family-Based Immigration

Immigrants under this category do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number. It becomes available once the visa petition is approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
1.

Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens

The spouse, widow(er) and unmarried children under 21 of a U.S. citizen, and the parent of a U.S. citizen who is 21 or older are eligible under this category.
2.

Returning Residents

Immigrants who lived in the U.S, previously as lawful permanent residents and are returning to live in the U.S. after a temporary visit of more than one year abroad.
B.

Limited Family-Based Immigration

Relatives under this category must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available according to the following preferences:
1.

Family First Preference

Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their children (if any) are eligible under this category. Twenty three thousand four hundred green cards are allocated annually under the Family First Preference Category.
2.

Family Second Preference

Spouses of lawful permanent residents, their unmarried children under 21, and unmarried sons and daughters of lawful permanent residents are eligible under this category. At least 77 per cent (114,200) of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children, and the remainder will be allocated to unmarried sons and daughters.
3.

Family Third Preference

Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children are eligible under this category. Twenty three thousand four hundred green cards are allocated annually under the Family Third Preference Category.
3.

Family Fourth Preference

Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children are eligible under this category. Sixty five thousand green cards are allocated annually under the Family Fourth Preference Category.
1 2

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
US Green Card Lawyer Consultation: Get the Immigration Advise You Need
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.