Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Family Visas

The U.S. immigration laws have certain provisions for nonimmigrant visa holders, lawful permanent residents and U.S. citizens to bring their dependents (spouse and unmarried children under 21 years of age) on family visa.

l.

Family Members of Nonimmigrant Visa Holders

Foreign nationals under the following categories can bring their dependents to the U.S. on family visa:
Nonimmigrant Visa CategoryDependent Visa Category
Diplomats, and Foreign Officials in A, G or NATO visa category Respective Visa category
E-1 Treaty Trader VisaE-1 Visa
E-2 Treaty Investor VisaE-2 Visa
F-1 Student VisaF-2 Visa
h-1B Visa for Foreign ProfessionalsH-4 Visa
H-1C Visa for Foreign Registered NursesH-4 Visa
H-2A Visa for Agricultural WorkersH-4 Visa
H-2B Visa for Nonagricultural WorkersH-4 Visa
H-3 Visa for TraineesH-4 Visa
J-1 Visa for Exchange VisitorsJ-2 Visa
L-1 Visa for Intra-Company TransfereesL-2 Visa
M-1 Visa for Vocational StudentsM-2 Visa
O-1 Visa for Persons with Extraordinary AbilityO-3 Visa
P-1 Visa for Athletes and EntertainersP-4 Visa
P-2 Visa for Artists and Entertainers in Reciprocal Exchange ProgramsP-4 Visa
P-3 Visa for Artists and Entertainers in Culturally Unique ProgramsP-4 Visa
R-1 Visa for Foreign Religious Workers R-2 Visa
TN Visa for Canadian and Mexican ProfessionalsTD Visa

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
ll.

Family Members of Lawful Permanent Residents (Green Card Holders)

A.

Green Card through Family Members

You can become a permanent resident of the U.S. based on the fact that you have a certain relative who is green card holder (spouse or parent).
B.

The New V Nonimmigrant Visa Category

The V nonimmigrant visa category allows spouses of lawful permanent residents and the children of those spouses to travel to and from the U.S. and to reside in the U.S. while they wait for the final completion of their immigration process.

The V visa is available to you if your green card petition was filed on or before December 21, 2000 and three or more years elapsed since the filing.
1 2

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
Family Based Immigrant Visa: Who Qualifies?
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.