Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Green Card through Family Members

You can become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the U.S. or a relative who is a lawful permanent resident. Green Card through family members falls under two basic categories: Immediate Relatives (Unlimited) and Preference categories (Limited.)

l.

Benefits of the Green Card: Family

A.
You have unlimited right to live anywhere in the U.S.
B.
You do not require an employment authorization to accept employment
C.
You can work for any company, and in any capacity
D.
You can sponsor green cards for your relatives
E.
You can become a U.S. citizen once you have been a permanent resident for more than five years (only three years if you are currently married to a U.S. citizen, and have been married to the same U.S. citizen for the past three years)

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
ll.

Unlimited Family-Based Immigration (Immediate Relatives)

Immigrants under this category do not have to wait for an immigrant visa number. It becomes available once the visa petition is approved by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS).
A.

Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens

The spouse, widow(er) and unmarried children under 21 of a U.S. citizen, and the parent of a U.S. citizen who is 21 or older are eligible under this category.
1.

Spouses of U.S. Citizens

Foreign spouses of U.S. citizens qualify for a green card as an immediate relative. Because of the perception that a large number of fraudulent marriages are entered into solely for the benefit of obtaining the Green Card, Congress enacted the Immigration Marriage Fraud Amendment (IMFA) in 1986.
This amendment dictates that when a foreign spouse of a U.S. citizen is given permanent resident status before the second year anniversary of the marriage, then that green card residence is subject to a conditional grant of residency for two years.
2.

Children of U.S. Citizens

You qualify for an Immediate Relative Green Card if you are:
a.
An unmarried child under the age of 21 with at least one U.S. citizen parent
b.
Stepchild under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen if the marriage creating the parent/child relationship took place before the child's 18th birthday
c.
An adopted child under the age of 21 of a U.S. citizen if the adoption took place before the child's 16th birthday, and the child has lived with the adopting parent for atleast two years.
3.

Parents of U.S. Citizens

You may qualify for an Immediate Relative Green Card if you are:
a.
Parents of U.S. citizens, if the U.S. citizen is over the age of 21
b.
A stepparent of a U.S. citizen, if the marriage creating the parent-child relationship took place before the U.S. citizen's 18th birthday
1 2 3

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
GREEN CARD: FAMILY BASED OVERVIEW
GREEN CARD: FAMILY BASED PROCESS
GREEN CARD: FAMILY BASED FAQ
Family Based Immigrant Visa: Who Qualifies?
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.