Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Green Card through Family Members

lll.

Limited Family-Based Immigration (Preference categories)

Relatives under this category must wait for an immigrant visa number to become available according to the following preferences:
A.

Family First Preference

Unmarried sons and daughters, over the age of 21, of U.S. citizens, and their children (if any) are eligible under this category. Twenty three thousand four hundred(23.400) green cards are allocated annually under the
family first preference category.
B.

Family Second Preference

Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters, over age 21, of lawful permanent residents are eligible for Green Cards under
family second preference category.
At least 77 per cent of all visas available for this category (114,200) will go to the spouses and minor children, the remainder will be allocated to unmarried sons and daughters.
C.

Family Third Preference

Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children are eligible under this category. Twenty three thousand four hundred (23,400) green cards are allocated annually under the family third preference category.
D.

Family Fourth Preference

Brothers and sisters of adult U.S. citizens, and their spouses and children are eligible under this category. Sixty five thousand (65,000) green cards are allocated annually under the family fourth preference category.

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
lV.

Requirements for the Green Card: Family

To be eligible to sponsor a relative to immigrate to the U.S., you must meet the following criteria:
A.
You must be a citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the U.S. and be able to provide documentation proving your status.
B.
You must prove that you can support your relative at 125 per cent above the mandated poverty line (affidavit of support requirement).
C.
If you are a U.S. citizen you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the U.S. however you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
1.
Husband or wife
2.
Unmarried child under the age of 21
3.
Unmarried son or daughter over the age of 21
4.
Adopted child
5.
Married son or daughter of any age
6.
Brother or sister, if you are over the age of 21
7.
Parent, if you are over the age of 21
D.
If you are a lawful permanent resident you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the U.S. however you must be able to provide proof of the relationships:
1.
Husband or wife
2.
Unmarried son or daughter of any age

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
GREEN CARD: FAMILY BASED OVERVIEW
GREEN CARD: FAMILY BASED PROCESS
GREEN CARD: FAMILY BASED FAQ
Family Based Immigrant Visa: Who Qualifies?
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.