Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Green Card through Investment

The EB-5, Green Card through investment, was created to promote investments in businesses and to create and preserve jobs in the U.S.
You can become a lawful permanent resident by establishing a new commercial enterprise and provide full-time employment to at least ten U.S. citizens, legal permanent residents, or other immigrants with employment authorization.
l.

Benefits of the Green Card: EB-5

A.
You have unlimited right to live anywhere in the U.S.
B.
You do not require an employment authorization to accept employment
C.
You can develop and run your own business
D.
You do not need a family member or employer to sponsor you
E.
You can sponsor Green Cards for your relatives
F.
You can become a U.S. citizen once you have been a permanent resident for more than five years

How To Get A Green Card Quick

Find out the fastest way to secure a U.S Green Card!

ll.

Requirements for the Green Card: EB-5

You may be eligible for Green Card through investment by having invested or be in the process of investing the required amount of capital in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S. The investment must benefit the U.S. economy and create ten of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the U.S.
A.

Creating a New Commercial Enterprise

You may create a new commercial enterprise by:
1.
Creating an original business
2.
Purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results
3.
Expanding an existing business by 140 per cent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 per cent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months
B.

Investing in a New Commercial Enterprise

You must have invested or be actively in the process of investing at least $1,000,000 in the new commercial enterprise, unless the investment is to be made in a targeted employment area, in which case the investment must be at least $500,000
C.

Benefit the U.S. Economy and Create Jobs

Your engagement in a new commercial enterprise must benefit the U.S. economy and:
1.
Create full-time employment for not fewer than ten qualified individuals, or
2.
Maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a "troubled business," which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 per cent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months
1 2

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
GREEN CARD: EB5 OVERVIEW
GREEN CARD THROUGH INVESTMENT PROCESS
GREEN CARD: EB5 FAQ
EB5 Investor Visa: Buy A Green Card
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering