Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

E2 Visa

(Treaty Investors)
The E2 Treaty Investor visa allows nationals from countries that have treaties of commerce and navigation or bilateral agreements in effect with the U.S., to enter the U.S. for the purpose of directing and developing the operations of an enterprise they have invested in, or are in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

l.

Benefits of the E2 Visa

A.
You can work legally in the U.S. for a U.S. company that is the subject of the investment
B.
You can travel freely in and out of the U.S. while on a valid E2 visa
C.
You can stay on a prolonged basis with unlimited two year extensions as long as you maintain valid E2 status
D.
You may bring your dependents (spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21) to live with you in the U.S.
E.
Your spouse may seek employment by applying for an
employment authorization document

Working In The U.S. - Your Options

Learn everything you need to know about working in the U.S.

ll.

Requirements for the E2 Visa

To qualify for the E2 visa, you must fulfill the following requirements:
A.

You must be a national of a treaty country

You must be a national of a country that maintains treaties of navigation and commerce with the U.S. for E2 visa purposes.
Treaty countries currently include:
Argentina Congo (Kinshasa) Jamaica
Armenia Costa Rica Japan
Austrialia Croatia Jordan
Azerbaijan Czech Republic Kazakhstan
Bahrain Ecuador South Korea
Bangladesh Egypt Kyrgyzstan
Belgium Estonia Latvia
Blivia Ethiopia Liberia
Bosnia Finland Lithuania
Herzegovina France Luxembourg
Bulgaria Georgia Macedonia
Cameroon Germany Mexico
Canada Grenada Mongolia
Chile Honduras Morocco
China (Taiwan) Iran Netherlands
Colombia Ireland Norway
Congo (Brazzaville) Italy Oman
Pakistan Panama Paraguay
Philippines Poland Romania
Senegal Singapore Slovak Republic
Slovenia Spain Sri Lanka
Suriname Sweden Switzerland
Thailand Togo Trinidad & Tobago
Tunisia Turkey Ukraine
United Kingdom Yugoslavia  
B.

Your investment must be substantial

It must be sufficient to ensure the successful operation of the enterprise. The percentage in investment required for a low-cost business enterprise is generally higher than the percentage of investment required for a high-cost enterprise.
C.

Your investment must be in a real operating commercial enterprise

Speculative or passive investment does not qualify. Uncommitted funds in a bank account or similar security are not considered an investment.
D.

Your investment may not be marginal

The investment must have the capacity to generate significantly more income than just to provide a living to you and your family, or it must have a significant economic impact in the U.S.
E.

You must have Control of Funds and Bear the Risk of Investment

You must have control of the funds, and the investment must be at risk in the commercial sense. Loans secured with the assets of the investment enterprise only are not considered to be at risk.
1 2 3

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
E-2 VISA OVERVIEW
E2 VISA PROCESS
E-2 VISA FAQ
Setting Up a Company in US - Choosing L1 Visa or E Visa
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.