Call Us Today: 202-787-1944

E2 Visa

(Treaty Investors)
lll.

Applying for the E2 US Investor Visa

To apply for an E2 US investor visa, you must first establish that the enterprise meets the requirements of law. You may also be required to provide evidence, which demonstrates that your stay in the U.S. will be temporary. Your E2 visa application must include:
A.
DOS Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application
B.
DOS Form DS-156E, Nonimmigrant Treaty Trader / Investor Application
C.
A copy of your passport which is valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay in the U.S. and with at least one blank page
D.
Passport style color photograph showing full face without head covering against a light background. You may wear a headdress if required by a religious order of which you are a member
E.
Business Plan outlining future investment scheme
F.
Your curriculum vitae
G.
Evidence that you will be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the efficient operation of the firm
H.
Evidence of possession and control of investment funds (bank records, financial statements, loans, savings, or promissory notes)
I.
Evidence of remittance to the U.S. (bank drafts, transfers exchange permits or receipts.)
J.
Evidence of establishment of business in the U.S. (articles of incorporation, partnership agreement, organization and staffing charts, shares, titles, contracts, receipts, licenses or leases.)
L.
Evidence of the nationality of the investors (passports, articles of incorporation of parent company or stock exchange listings.)
M.
Evidence of investment in the U.S. (titles, receipts, contracts, loans or bank statements.)
N.
Evidence of substantiality (financial statements, audits, U.S. corporate or business tax returns.)
O.
Evidence that the enterprise is not marginal (payroll records, IRS Form 941, personal tax returns, evidence of other personal assets and income)
P.
Evidence that the business is a real, operating enterprise (annual reports, catalogs, sales literature, news articles, and other evidence as appropriate)

H1B Visa 2016 Timeline Template

A Step-by-Step Advice For Successful H1B Filing
lV.

Duration of Stay

E2 visa, initially, is issued for a five-year period. You can obtain E2 status extensions for up to two years at a time from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Since there is no limit on the number of extensions you may obtain, you can stay in the U.S. indefinitely.

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
E-2 VISA OVERVIEW
E2 VISA PROCESS
E-2 VISA FAQ
Setting Up a Company in US - Choosing L1 Visa or E Visa
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment