Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

Consular Processing for Green Card

Consular Processing for green card is a procedure available to all intending immigrants with approved permanent residence petitions, which allows them to apply for an immigrant visa at an American Consulate in their home country.

l.

Benefits of Consular Processing

A.
The processing time for consular processing of an immigrant visa is generally much shorter than the Adjustment of Status process. Unlike adjustment of status, consular processing rarely takes more than four to six months from the date of the petition approval or visa availability
B.
You may have restrictions on travel outside the U.S. when you have applied for adjustment of status

Working, Living And Studying In USA: 127 Different Visas

Insider's visa guide to working, investing or moving to U.S. for an extended period of time

ll.

Requirements for Consular Processing

A.

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible to receive an immigrant visa through consular processing, you must prove that:
1.
You satisfy all the admissibility criteria to enter the U.S. as an immigrant
2.
You have an approved immigration petition
3.
You plan to engage in the activities that are consistent with your immigrant visa category
4.
Your immigration petition's priority date is current
B.

Grounds for Inadmissibility

The consular officer may deny immigrant visas to foreign nationals on the following grounds:
1.

Health-Related Grounds

You may be denied an immigrant visa if:
a.
You have a communicable disease and the disease is of public health significance
b.
You have not met the vaccination requirements
c.
You have a physical or mental disorder and may pose a threat to the property, safety or welfare of others
d.
You are a drug abuser or a drug addict
e.
You are an alcohol abuser or an alcohol addict, and may pose a threat to the property, safety, or welfare of others
2.

Criminal and Related Grounds

You may be denied an Immigrant Visa if:
a.
You have committed crimes involving moral turpitude or crimes involving controlled substances
b.
You have had multiple criminal convictions, and the offenses committed are other than purely political, and the aggregate sentences to confinement are five years or more
c.
You have been convicted of trafficking controlled substances, or are the spouse, son, or daughter of a foreign national who is or has been an illicit trafficker or knowing assister, abettor, conspirator, or colluder with others in the illicit trafficking of any controlled substance
d.
You have been a prostitute, or are entering the U.S. to practice prostitution
e.
You directly or indirectly procure or attempt to procure or import prostitutes or persons for the purpose of prostitution
f.
You are coming to the U.S. to engage in an unlawful commercialized vice
1 2 3

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
CONSULAR PROCESSING OVERVIEW
CONSULAR PROCESSING FOR GREEN CARD PROCESS
CONSULAR PROCESSING FAQ
Adjustment of Status vs. Consular Processing
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.