Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

B2 Visa

(Tourist Visitors)
The B2 visa is available for tourist activities, such as sightseeing, visiting friends and relatives, obtaining medical treatment, attending conferences and meetings.
Note: Persons planning to travel to the U.S. for a different purpose such as studies, work, etc., must apply for a different visa in the appropriate category.

B2 Visa is appropriate for:

A.
Foreign nationals planning to:
Tour and visit friends and relatives in the U.S.
Undergo medical care in the U.S.
Participate in conventions, conferences, or convocations of fraternal or social organizations in the U.S.
B.
Dependents of:
Foreign members of the U.S. armed forces temporarily assigned duty in the U.S.
Crewmembers on D-1 or D-2 visa
Foreign nationals for whom no derivative classification is available, e.g. elderly parents of E-1 visa holder
Foreign nationals applying for special naturalization benefits, on the basis of U.S. military service
C.
Amateur entertainer or group of entertainers to perform in:
A social and/or charitable context in the U.S. for which they will receive no payment other than incidental expenses
A competition or talent show in the U.S. for which they will receive no payment other than incidental expenses
An amateur athlete or group of athletes competing in an athletic event for which they will receive no payment other than incidental expenses

U.S. Business and Tourist Visa: The Essentials

Learn all about B1/B2 visa requirements and avoiding visa denial

l.

Benefits of the B2 Visa

A.
You do not require an approved visa petition from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to apply for the B2 visa
B.
You can apply for a B2 visa in person at a Consulate nearest to your residence
C.
You do not require a sponsor to apply for the B2 visa
D.
B2 visa is quicker and easier to obtain
ll.

Requirements for the B2 Visa

To qualify for the B2 travel visa, you must prove that:
A.
The purpose of your trip is to tour the U.S.
B.
You have a permanent residence in your home country that you have no intention of abandoning
C.
You have binding ties to your home country in the form of property, family, or a permanent job
D.
You are not coming to the U.S. to provide services or engage in business activities that are primarily for the benefit of a U.S. employer
D.
You have sufficient financial resources to fund the trip including all travel, accommodation and living expenses during your stay in the U.S. If you do not have sufficient financial resources to fund the trip, a sponsor must provide evidence that he/she will provide support

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
B-2 VISA OVERVIEW
B2 VISA PROCESS
B-2 VISA FAQ
US Visa Interview: How to present yourself at US Consulate
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.