Call Us Today: 202-787-1944
Contact Us Today For US Immigration Lawyer

B1 Visa Requirements

ll.

Requirements for the B1 Business Visa

To be eligible to receive a B1 visa, you must fulfill the following requirements:
A.
You must be entering the U.S. temporarily
B.
You must have a permanent residence in your home country that you have no intention of abandoning
C.
You must be able to show ties to your home country in the form of such evidence as property, family, and a permanent job
D.
You must not be coming to the U.S. to provide services or engage in business activities that are primarily for the benefit of a U.S. employer
E.
The purpose of your trip must be to perform a legitimate business activity
F.
You may not be paid a salary or other remuneration from a U.S. source. However, reimbursement for per diem and travel expenses is permitted
G.
You have sufficient financial resources to fund the trip including all travel, accommodation and living expenses during your stay in the U.S. If you do not have sufficient financial resources to fund the trip, you must provide evidence that your employer will provide support

U.S. Business and Tourist Visa: The Essentials

Learn all about B1/B2 visa requirements and avoiding visa denial

lll.

Receiving Payments on the B1 Visa

You can accept honorarium payments and associated incidental expenses for usual academic activities offered by an institution of higher education, related or affiliated non-profit entity or a non-profit research organization, or a Governmental research organization.

Associated incidental expenses may include cost of travel, cost of housing, per diem and rental car.

The payment must be for services you have rendered for the benefit of the institution. Your services must not last longer than nine days at any single institution. Further, you cannot receive payments from more than five institutions in any six-month period.
lV.

Applying for the B1 Business Visa

You may apply for the B1 business visa at an American Consulate nearest to your residence. Your B1 visa application includes:
A.
DOS Form DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Application
B.
Passport which is valid for at least six months beyond the period of stay in the U.S. and with at least one blank page
C.
Two identical color photographs showing full face without head covering against a light background. You may wear a headdress if required by a religious order of which you are a member
D.
Information describing the company such as brochures, catalogs, annual reports
E.
A copy of your tour itinerary
F.
Documentation demonstrating your ability and intention, or that of your employer, to support your travel and other expenses while in the U.S.

Yes, I would like to check my
US visa eligibility.
OR
 
B1 VISA OVERVIEW
B1 VISA PROCESS
B-1 VISA FAQ
US Visa Interview: How to present yourself at US Consulate
  • "We are extremely pleased with the prompt, quick and courteous services of VisaPro in arranging our L1 visa. The process was handled very efficiently by VisaPro [legal] professionals. VisaPro is cost effective and a company to get the job done without any follow-ups required."

    - Matrix Laboratories Inc.
  • "VisaPro prepared my case accurately and quickly forwarded them to USCIS for further approval. If you prefer peace of mind and on-time services, VisaPro is definitely a good choice."

    - Northwest Contract Services
  • "VisaPro helps take the confusion and frustration out of the visa application process. They explained each step and what was required."

    - Monona Catering

Contact me for
FREE Visa Assessment

I'm not a robot

We value your privacy.